From March 1, 2022, by implementing the new law, the Georgian government has made it possible for citizens of all countries, including Iran, to present one of these two documents to travel to Georgia at border points.
- Complete vaccination document
- Negative answer of PCR test valid for 72 hours
❌ It is worth noting that all the above documents must be printed because the border police does not control the documents through mobile phones; On the other hand, all documents must be accompanied by an English version (the English version does not mean translation and notarization, and it is sufficient that the content of the documents is typed in English).
❌ Regarding the vaccination document, this document must be obtained from the website of the Ministry of Health and only the English version.
? The link to get the vaccination certificate (
❌ It is an important recommendation that compatriots test the QR codes inserted on the vaccination and PCR test documents before traveling and make sure that they are correct.
Respected compatriots should carry their identity documents, including national cards, in addition to the declared documents when traveling to Georgia.
Dear compatriots, when traveling to Georgia, please note that the government of Georgia prohibits the entry of certain medicines and carrying them with a passenger is considered a crime and will have its own legal procedure.
? List of prohibited drugs
1- Acetaminophen and codeine 2- Tramadol 3- Methadone 4- Coldax 5- Oxazepam 6- Diazepam 7- Ecstasy 8- Coldstop 9- Chlorodiazepoxide 10- Gelophene 11- Supra Cold 12- Amitriptyline 13- Radidol 100, 14- Tdol 100, 15- Benical 16- Sudafed 17- Clonespam 18- Diphenoxylate 19- Afrin and other similar drugs.
Respected compatriots should be careful about their grooming and maintaining the rules in the border areas (discipline and prohibition of filming) and due to the recording of all their conversations with the border police by the cameras of the hall and also the cameras of the police, from discussion Do not contact the border agents without results.
Respected compatriots should provide complete and correct information at the request of the border police, because it is possible to validate them with the passport number, national number, first and last name, and the registered image of the person. .